School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

said that the man was still in bed and was as ill as ever and she said that he would be growing weaker and weaker day by day until he would die.
    So the went home and there the hen was at home before them.The poor man was lying tossing on his bed and shortly afterwards he died.

2
    One night a man was coming home from town and he was riding on a horse .As he rode along he came to a lonely spot and he said within himself that he hoped he would not meet any of the "good people."
    Just then he saw before him an old sheep .The sheep was shorn and she had also a fetter on her legs.This was in the middle of Winter and the man had pity on her.
    So he dismounted and he took the fetter off her legs .Then the sheep went away very quickly and crossed some fields as if it was looking for some other sheep.
    The man got on his horse again and made for home .As he journeyed along he thought of the poor sheep that was shorn
    Christina Maley
    John Maley