School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

ever after"
    It was the usual thing at a wedding feast for the Brides relations to pay the fiddler or piper. At one wedding during a pause in the dancing the man of the house went around to the guests with a plate. Each guest was expected to give an offering for the Musician.
    When the plate came to the husband he laid down a sovereign and then struck the plate such a blow with his fist that it broke into pieces, shouting at the same time that his people were insulted. Immediately both sides were fighting, blows were exchanged. Amid the yells of the men and the screams of the girls, the bride seized her man, and hauled him bodily to the door. She dragged him to the stable and insisted on his mounting his horse. Climbing up behind him she was soon on her way to her new home letting the rest of the crowd settle the row any way they liked.