School: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one fireplace in it, on which the bellows act. The bellows are at the back of the fireplace with a pipe leading into where the fire is. This is worked by a chain being pulled repeatedly which creates air on the bellows The bellows are made in Limerick.
    The anvil, sledge, hammer, pincers, rasp, chisel, clips and nails are the implements the blacksmith uses. The smith shoes horses, gennets and donkeys.
    The smith works in the open air, when he is putting bands or tyres on wheels, as this cannot be done inside. Generally people congregate in forges and are much interested in the black smith's work.
    Nancy Costello