School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. Cures (Mad Dogs)
    About sixty years ago there lived in Knock near Kilrush a woman whose name was Miss Hodge. At that time a great disease came on the dogs. They got mad and went wild about the country. While they were in this state anyone they would bit would get mad also. Their bite would take no effect on anything for about a week. Cattle, horses, cows, and sometimes people were bitten. There was no one in the country who could cure this disease only Miss Hodge, and if it could not be prevented before it would come on them the animals had to be shot. In this way people from all parts of Clare, and parts of Galway, and Limerick came to her for cures. She had a charm with which she could cure them. When a person would go to her she would take him into a small room in which there was a small mirror. In this she could show him the dog biting the animal or person. Then the diseases would be cured.
    Told to John J. McGrath
    Timothy Sexton (73) Farmer