School: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (roll number 1706)

Clonyharp, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. Long ago there was a woman and her son coming from town about nine o' clock in the night and they met a funeral on the road to Clogher graveyard. The woman and her son had to stop and let the funeral go by. As the cars were passing, in every second car they knew some person that was dead. The woman's son was drunk and as the cars were passing by he used to shout but his mother told him to keep quite and that nothing would happen to them.
    It is said that a woman was seen somewhere on the Cloneyharp road by two persons she went on for a few hundred yards and then disappeared. The two persons searched for her everywhere but they could not find her. The woman wore a long black dress and a black shawl. It was a bright moonlight night. A man is said to be seen on the Cloneyharp road by a number of persons about nine o clock at night.
    Maura Ryan
    Nora Ryan