School: Cnoc an Bhile (roll number 14426)

Knockavilla, Co. Tipperary
Edward Cussen

1. Local Monuments
    1. I know of a number of stones on which cuttings are. There are five D's on one stone. The meaning of them is not certain. Old people say that they stood for five words "Devils Double Damn Davis." The story is that there was a good woman who worked for a bad man called Dane Davis.
    He destroyed her character. She ran across the hills with an apron of stones when she got tired she threw down the stones on top of a hill. She printed five large letters D. on one stone. The stones grew large and she rested on one. The place where she left her arm is a hole in which water is always to be seen. This water cures
    Seán Ó Riain
    Ballydine, Co. Tipperary