School: Eatharlach (Aherlow) (roll number 15678)

Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
Énrí Mac Eochaidh

1. There is a small stone building just a short distance from the flour mill in Longford and this was at one time a tucking mill. The cloth woven by the local weavers was tucked there and blanket used to be taken there to be washed and re-tucked. This was also owned by Mr. Dawson.
  2. There were a great many weavers in the district up to 50 years ago bu the trade was about dying out at that time. One of them the last in the Glen died at 25 years ago. Moroney was his name - there was another by the name of Condon and another by the name of Crawford earlier still.
    Enrí Mac Eochaidh
    Múinteoir