School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. About 85 years ago people started to wear boots about the age of twenty. The boots were only worn on special occasions when going to Mass the boots were slung over the shoulder and not put on the feet until the church was reached. They were taken off again shortly after leaving the church. When going to town the boots were not put on until the person came near it. After leaving they were taken off and carried home on the shoulders. Only seven or eight years ago there was a woman Mrs D Kiely living near here who never wore boots when going to town until she was within a couple of hundred yards of it. In Galbally, near this place there lived a man named Thomas Cooney and he never wore boots. Nearly all children go barefoot in Summer, some going even up to October and November. Boots ar emade and repaired locally. Formerly there were up to twenty shoemakers around here now there are only three. Boots are now repaired in several of the farmers houses by some of the members of the family Boot factories are now so plentiful and boots can be got so readily and so cheap that shoemaking locally is not considered a paying proposition. All
    Patrick Lynch
    Múinteoir