School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

About three hundred years ago there was no Parish of Lattin there.

(continued from previous page)
    There did a man live in Lattin long ago by the name of George O'Callaghan he was a shoe maker and a fighting man so one day he was inside and Paid Hooley passed up the door and his coat trailing along the ground. He had an she plant because long ago every one used to carry an ash plant with led on the top of them.
    They would not kill a man but lay him flat on the ground. But as Paid Hooley passed up the door George O'Callaghan blood was boiling and he was indread because George was a small man 5'2" and Paid Hooley was 6'3" and the George went up to the back road and crossed down for Shronell where he met his friends and relations and he carried them in to Quinn's. Sheeben and he stoods drinks all round him, they made up the plan to fight Paid Hooley a Sunday evening. They said they would go back to George's house a Saturday night and they went there when Saturday night came and George went up to Srook for poteen when he came down they sat around the fiire. Gerge put down the little and they made punch they had a great time all night, one of the He-boys said to George his name was Metal Keefe. Let George go out and stand in his coat and if Hookey turned round to hit hime with his loaded butt and they were all praising George and Metal said to him that a small man is always better than a big man. Fire was coming out of Georges eyes then Metal said they would have another round of poteen before the people came out of Mass. ANy of the people did not go home from Mass, they were waiting to see the fight. Then Paid Hooley came on down Grafton St when he was coming near the house he took of his coat and trailed
    L. O' Cathain