School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. A very long time ago a terrible thing happened in Ballywire.
    People used to grow a lot of wheat at that time. They used to take it to the market at Clonmel. They went there by horse & car. That was the only way they had of going. They used to go very long distances to the market. People were often on the road a couple of days, and they slept under their cars.
    A party of four men were returning from the Clonmel market & they were benighted. They stopped at Ballywire & unharnessed their horses. They slept under their cars at the gate of the great house.
    They slept there until morning. Then the owner saw them. He got his soldiers to arrest the men. He hanged each man off the tail of his own car for daring to come so near his house to sleep there at the gate.
    Patrick Quinlan
    Ballinvreena, Co. Tipperary