School: Aill

Ayle, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

1. There was an old school in this locality on the present site of mr Murray's public house within a couple of hundred yards of this school. Two teachers taught there. One was called "The Scripture" from the fact that during school he spent a good deal of time reading "The Scriptures" - the Protestant Scripture." Ryan was his real name.
    The second teacher was one "Poet Daly." Great rivalry existed between them. They taught in two different rooms - a door leading from one into the other. Often during the day Daly ordered one of the boys "to open the door and let in some of the "larning" (learning) to the "Scripture".
    Daly was also a surveypr and was often absent from school. On these occasion his wife took charge.
    As a surveyor he often attended court as a witness in law-suits ie boundaries