School: Clogheen Convent (roll number 15990)

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

Near Ballyboy West is a sand pit locally known as Skinny Hilly.

Near Ballyboy West is a sand pit locally known as "Skinny Hill". Tradition says that long ago there was an inn for travellers, and a road known as "Iocar Fada" connecting it with Co. Waterford via the Knockmealdown Mountains on one side and on the other side, Co. Limerick via the Galtee Mountains ran by this sand pit.
    About thirty years ago when sand was being raised in this pit a workman unearthed three fine specimens of Urns which contained the remains of some early settlers, probably Phoenicians as they were engaged in these early periods in tradin on Tin in this country Ruska Rock.
    About a mile from Tubrid at the eastern side there is a very remarkable place called Ruska. At present there is a ruin of an old castle called Ruska Rock. It is so remarkable that many people come to see it from time to time.
    It got its name from a great family who lived there in the olden time called O'Roukers some of whom were great warriors and fought many a time against Cromwell and his army especially when he was trying to take possession of Clonmel and Cahir. They were also great friends of Dr Geoffrey Keating who was a great priest and historian. They sheltered him many a time when the English soldiers were looking for him. Ruska Rock is now owned by Mr 'Condon
        2. public infrastructure
    Ballyboy West, Co. Tipperary