School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. The farm animals generally kept at home are horses cows calves and pigs. We alwas have a name for each cow. They are usually called by the name of the town in which they were bought or sometimes or sometimes the name of the man from whom they bought but we have one exceptionally good milker and we called her buttercup. When we are driving in the cows to milk we always say how-how-how and they will understand that shout and they will come along to the house. TThe cowhouse is covered with iron and the floor is cemented. The cows are tied in a single line by means of a chain round the neck. It is an old saying around here that if you are humming away some little rhyme whilst milking the cow that she will stand quieter and give the milk more freely. There are different breeds of horses bred on the farm such as hunters racehorces and farm horses. The stables for the horses are very warm and kept much cleaner than for cattle. The principal feeding for horses is hay and oats. The horses are always dipped in November by means of a horse machine. The most famous horse in this part of the country was a racehorse called Sweet-Charlotte owned by Mr Phelan and ridden by Mr James O Brien
    Daniel Lyons
    Gorteeshal, Co. Tipperary