School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. The Hanging of a Priest
    Over two hundred years ago an English judge and his wife were living in Kilmore in the parish of Lisronagh. A priest of the locality was arrested on suspecion for murdering a woman. Before the judge went to the court at which the priest was to be tried for his life his wife told him to do his best to get the priest hanged. She said she would not eat a bit until she heard the news.
    When her husband came home he told her the priest was condemned to be hanged "Thanks be to God" she said I can now eat a good meal". But the first bit she ate when sitting at dinner choked her. Although the priest was hanged it was afterwards found out that the priest was innocent, for the woman returned to the neighbourhood and lived for a long time afterwards amongst the people
    Margaret Mulcahy
    Shanbally, Co. Tipperary