School: Slievardagh (B.), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11470)

Commons, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig de Barra

1. Several others beside Tom Doran recollect this story.
    Long ago there was a neighbouring man here after burying his brother. One night when he was going home after a gamble, he met a man on the road and who was in it but the dead brother. 'Will you tell me said the living brother whether you are in Heaven or in Hell.'
    'I will tell you next Wednesday night where I am' said the brother.
    The man went for the priest, and himself and the priest went to the same spot as he appeared.
    When they came to the spot, the priest prayed and sprinkled the Holywater around in a circle. Now, watch the direction your brother went last night. If he is in heaven he will appear like an angel but if in Hell he will appear like fire. They were not long there when they heard the noise and then came a ball of fire. The fire went about them in a ring outside where the Holywater was shaken and spoke 'Do you know now where I am' and then went off.
    The man was well known to be a bad living man.
    Patrick Teehan