School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. One time there was a poor man who was not able to pay his rent so the landlord sent him a process and gave him a week to pay it or else he'd put him out. The poor man was in an awful fix as he had no cattle. He had a pig but as the pig wasn't fir for sale he wouldn't get enough of money for it to pay the rent. he had a few stacks of corn and with the help of a neighbouring man they threshed it in a couple of days. He then put it into sacks and he had five sacks of corn and he made ready to go to the market the next day. He had a long road to go to the market so he had to start in the middle of the night in order to be there in time
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Mary Breen