School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. In the Penal Time a priest named Dr. Kelly was saying Mass on Slievenemon. He had some person watching in case the soldiers would come. However they arrived unknown to the watchers. When the priest saw them he mounted his horse. He had a holly stick in his hand and he hit the horse trying to make him cross the Annerca river which rises in Slievenemon) The horse fell and both horse and rider were killed. The stick fell from his hand and stuck in the ground and there is a holly bush at the spot to this day.
    A priest hunting on Carrig mo Cleer a hill near Slievenemon. There was a deep hole in the hill which the priest did not notice. He rode the horse into the hole and both were killed.
    Mary Landy
    Heathview, Co. Tipperary