School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    drink they beat the women brutally. The McCarthy family are great favourites and everybody has a kind word and alms for them. They seem to have crowds of children, such merry little ones with fair curly hair blue eyes and red freckled faces. They look the picture of health and have such small even white teeth. I have never seen a tinker with bad teeth and I often wonder why. It is surprising how well fed they are, whenever they manage to get it. It is no uncommon thing to see them cooking chops, steaks, rashers, and eggs on different fires when they all meet at the old school-house after the day's tick. I fancy the reason they come to Dangan so frequently is because it is so near Rockwell. The fathers there are very good to them and give them bread and meat and other food scraps after the College meals. They also give them tea, sugar, old clothes and bedding.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Ryan