School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. Thurles Castles
    At the moment there stands the ruins of two castles - that behind Miss Mahers of Liberty Sq existed before the coming of the Danes and in this view would belong to O'Fogarty. it was re-edified previous to the year 1208 bu some Anglo Norman. In 1208 it was taken from a Geffrey Morris and was allowed to fall into decay. In 1328 when James Butler was made Earl of Ormond + Lord Palatine of Tipperary, he rebuit this castle and his kinsmen inhabited it for years - one of his descendants in 1535 being created Viscount Thurles. When Cromwell came to Ireland his gunpowder shook the fortress and from that on it became a ruin being soon after dismantled. The view of it in its heyday is magnificent. Such a view may be seen in a photograph in Grosse's Antiquities. Seemingy there were two entrances to it, one from the Square + one from the Friar St. A high wall surrounds it, on the four corners of which there were towers to be used no doubt for defending it in case of attack. Inside the wall was a barrack for the garrison round it a remarkable moat occupying and including the present store yard