School: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

1. A Story (continued)

Long ago before vehicles were invented stories were told about the headless coaches...

(continued from previous page)
    driven by a man who had no head. This vehicle used to take up the whole road and no one could pass it out.
    One night a man met one of these coaches on the road and he did not know when he went to pass it by he found he was held and could not move. He was in a weakness and he got very much frightened. He came home early every other night.
  2. A Story

A Scotchman, an Englishman and an Irishman were sitting in the ditch one day....

A Scotchman, an Englishman and an Irishman were sitting in the ditch one day resting themselves. A gentleman passed by and he said, which ever of you is the laziest I will give you a half crown. The Englishman began to roll and move about and the Irishman did the same. "Here said the Scothman, hand me over the half crown. I am too lazy to get up for it, and the gentleman handed it over to him.
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Teresa Blake