School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Lime Burning is counted amongst Ireland's oldest Industries. The Lime Kilns are usually to be found built into the side of hills in order to produce draught and also to unable those who work at it to be level with the top for loading things.
    The Lime Kiln itself is about 20 feet High and the Kiln is lined with Bricks and measures about two feet at the Bottom or what is called the eye. It then widins out to the fall, which is half way down and by degrees narrows in until the top is reached. This enables the draught to be produced. Turf or timber is required to start at the bottom which is then set alight. Often cinders are put on and a thin layer of stones about two stones high all round. This is followed until the top is reached. It takes about two days to burn a Kiln full of Lime.In Roscrea alone about 25 years ago, there were about thirty Kilns in operations. But now there is only one which has been in operation for over 100 years and has been worked by a young girl named Mrs Mulroney for about 26 years.
    Dilly Hendrick
    Frank Hendrick