School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one yearly pig market. The cattle fairs were held on the 9 th June, 6 th August and the most important on the 27 th November. Every Monday there was a butter market, and the butter was sold in firkens.
    Sometimes barter-trade was carried on betwen people in this district, which meant that if the people had no money they would give goods in payment for goods received. A man named William Kenny used deal in feathers and rags. He was called "Pluck them alive" because he plucked the geese alive. Travelling tea-shops used travel around fortnightly selling tea. The people got a fortnight to pay for the tea. When the people did not have the money when the tea-man came, they said "By the holy sea-man, here comes the tea-man, shut the door and put out the dog".
    Eileen Ryan.
    Got from Mr Pat Mahon,