School: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (roll number 3282)

Garrangrena Upper, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are held in towns and villages. Buyers transact business in the county by coming to the farm houses and buying the cattle. In places such as small towns fairs were held which are discontinued for some reason or another. There ust to be a special sheep fair held in Holy Cross which is now discontinued. It was held in the month of May. It is said that a buyer, at this fair who had more than a hundred pounds, put it in a purse and hung it on the branch of a tree and after twelve months he came back and found it there. There is no fair help there now. The town fairs are held in the streets. "Luck money" is given when an animal is sold. It is generally 2s 6d ahead for calves 5/- for cattle. When the bargain is made the parties show their agreement by spitting on the luck money. An Animal is marked by clipping the hair or with raddle. The halter is always given money with a horse but it is not with cattle. There is a fair
        1. trade
    Bridget Maher