School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last teacher who was here, Thomas Lynch native of Broadford Co. Clare won the first All Ireland Football with Limerick City Commercials in 1887. He had some disagreement with the G.A.A. shortly after and left Gaelic Games to join with Limerick Garryowen Rugby Team. He won with them the Munster Championship 1894-‘95.
    He carried many trophies in Pole Jumping
    and was a keen follower of hurling though not a hurler himself. He died from Heart failure in January 1936 having developed what I believe is known as Athlete’s Heart.
    It is of interest to note that it was only a couple of years before he died he was given the medal for the All Ireland of 1887.