School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

uniform colour when butter of different textures was blended together and put into the same firkin.
    The firkin was a wooden cask made by the local cooper who in his hey-day did a roaring trade. It had a capacity of about 70 lbs and cost about two shilings.
    The buttermilk was drunk when fresh, excellent bread was made from it, it was sometimes used to remove stains from household articles - table-cloths etc. It was given to farm animals, used to improve the gloss on a horses coat and lastly but not least it was considered to be one of the best cures for “ craw-sickness “ from which some of our men folk occasionally suffered especially on Monday mornings.