School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. There are only a few tailors in the district namely James Ryan John Gorman Tom Cummins nearly all these work at home.
    They do not stock cloth now -a- days. People getting suits made must provide all. The only implement they use are a needle, thimble, iron, scissors, machine. In olden times all shirts were made by hand but now they nearly all come from factories. The bauneen was a great favourite with men in former days.
    John Joe Ryan
    There are not many tailors in my district there are one tailor in Toom his name is Dannie Mahony there is also a tailor in Doon. Long ago tailors used go round from house to house but they do not go round now. Some people make shirts at home. Some tailors stock cloth the colour of the bauneen is white
    Some people knitt cox (? ) and stockings at home.
    Mrs Ó Dwyer knitt stockings with a knitting machine.