School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

1. (continued from previous page)
    now four slated houses which were at one time thatched. About one hundred years ago there were more houses in the townland than there are in it now. There were bigger families living in the houses that time. They emigrated to America and settled down there.
    There are very few people in the townland over seventy - only Mrs. Kennedy (Scragg, Burgess, Nenagh) aged about seventy six years and Martin Troy (same address) aged about eighty six years. They are both able to say some Irish words liked shudeen, bauneen, caubeen, thrathneen, and so on.
    The most popular family name in the townland is McGrath. There is a colony of McGraths living there.
    On Scragg mountain there are turf banks where the farmers cut turf. It is believed that the banks were
    Michael Bray
    Scragg, Co. Tipperary