School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

There are many signs of the approaching weather shown by birds and animals.
    When the sea gull flies very low over water it shows rain and when it leaves the water at night fall and perches on the land it is a sign of bad weather. When the swallow flies very high in the sky it is a sign of good weather. When the wild geese leave the north it shows there is hard weather there and it is a sure sign we are going to get snow or frost here and when we see them returning to the north again we are going we get mild weather. The curlew calling constantly signifies rain. When the crows collect in hollow fields it is a sign of rain and when they collect on hill-tops it is the sign of fine weather. When the ducks are quacking continually people say they are calling for rain. The hens picking themselves show rain also. If a morning is wet
    Anna C. Cooney