School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tipperary in the early 19th century. He visited Terryglass from time to time and made his abode in a tunnel in Drominagh. He was much sought after by the authorities and anyone who gave him lodging was severely punished for his kindness. One night he secured shelter from a farmer who was known to have sold cattle the same day.
    Hawkins would sleep nowhere but in a loft overlooking the kitchen. He was not long in his sleeping quarters when a knock was heard at the kitchen door. The farmer felt nervous and asked the highwayman what he should do.
    "Inquire who is there" said he to the farmer.
    The question was no sooner put than there came the reply.
    "Hawkins is here, and has come for your money." "Open the door" called out the real Hawkins from inside.
    When it was opened three men entered. Hawkins drew his pistols and shot them on the doorstep; he then ordered the farmer to go and inform the authorities.
    For this act the gallant rapparee was offered a free pardon by the government on condition that he would surrender himself. This he refused to do and continued his old romantic career.
    In the Glens of Galtees he had a cave where he was accustomed to store his firearms and booty.
      1. people