School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300I

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0530, Page 300I

1. On our farm at home there are three horse, five calves, six cows, fifteen cattle eight pigs, and thirty-six sheep. The names of the cows are the grey cow, the white cow, the red cow, the shorthorn cow, the whitehead cow, and the young cow. When I am driving the cows to or from the pasture I say "how! how"! When I am driving the calves I use the same expression. The cow house is thatched. I is about fifty feet long and about twenty feet wide. It holds about six cows. The are tied by the neck and the bails are made of wood. In this district it is still customery to make the sign of the cross on the cow's hip with milk when you are finished milking.
    The names of the horses are the black horse, the chestnut horse and the grey horse. The stable provides enough room for three horses. It has a zinc roof. the horses get for their fodder hay and oates. People in the district say that goats are lucky with cows. People also say that pigs can see wind.
    The call for the hens is chuck! chick! the call for the chickens is
    James King