School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    open, the seed is "spread" & then the "dung" is spread over the seed. The farmer closes in the "drill" by means of a plough, (double-boarded plough or "drill opener") After this the drills are flattened a little with a light "roller."
    Potatoes are sprayed twice during the Summer months. They are ploughed out in October, with a double-boarded plough, put in pits, covered with scraws cut in the bog, and afterwards with clay.
    The children usually pick the potatoes into a bucket in some places into rod baskets.
    Early potatoes include Epicures and Kerr's Pinks, later varieties are Skerries, Champions and Up-to-Dates & Golden Wonders. Champions and Golden Wonders are the best eating potatoes, as they are very floury and dry, and store better than other kinds. People change the seed from time to time, so as to have better results.