School: Mungret (C.) (roll number 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. The name of my home district is Lough More. The name of its parish is Raheen. The most common name in my townland is O'Brien. The types of houses in my townsland are all slated unless a few of about three are thatched.
    There are more houses there long ago that there is now but mostly all of them are in ruins now. Some of the people went away to America or perhaps England.
    I know a few old people in
    My townland about seventy years and their names are. Mr F Tracey Raheen Mungret Co Limk. Mrs O Brien Ballycummin, Castle Mungret, Co. Limk. The land is very level and it is very good for tillage.
    Ther5e are about one or two bogs around my townsland. There is one wood around that I know and the name of it is Ballycummin wood it is about an acre of land. There is a number of forts in my townland.
    One day as my Father was driving Mr. O'Briens cows to be milked he was passing the fort and he saw a crowd of fairies inside and he heard them playing the sweetest music he ever herd before. It was on May Eve and they say it is not right to go into the fields on
    Josie Woulfe
    Loughmore Common, Co. Limerick