School: Roxboro, Luimneach (roll number 15680)

Roxborough, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. See the Robbers Coming Through.
    Two girls stand aside from a group of children and whisper in low tones what object each one will have, for instance a knife a spoon a gold watch or a gold chain. Then both girls form an archway with their hands. A line of girls passes through under the archway and when the last girl reaches it she is stopped and questioned as to what she will have. She makes her selection and then stands behind the girl who represents that object. Then the game goes on like that until the last child is finished when a tug-of-war takes place between both sides and which ever side pulls the other side will win.
    Joan Greensmyth
  2. The children divide themselves in two parties one goes to one side and the other to the opposite side. The children in one side think of the name of a place and make up a rhyme about