School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments from herbs in the fields such as dock-leaves, dandelions, & comfrey-roots.
    A cure for warts on the hand was to put your hand down in water collected in a hole in a tree-stump.
    Another remedy for the same ailment was to rub a snail to the wart, and then stick the snail on a thorn-bush until he withered away.
    According as he withered away, the wart was supposed to wither also.
    Stings from nettles, or other plants of a similar nature; were cured by applying a fresh dock-leaf to the part effected.
    Comfrey-roots after being dug up, cleaned, boiled, and pounded to a jelly; were applied as a poultice to a broken limb or a sprained ankle or wrist,and all in all cases it was found to be effective.
    Chilblains were cured by