School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she arrived at the Protestant Church during Divine Service. At that time it was the rule of Dublin Castle to have at least one Protestant policeman in every police station in Ireland. This police constable turned the goat out of the church and made it his business to find out who was the owner. He summoned Billy through the Petty Sessions. The policeman stated in his case that the goat was wandering on the public road and came into the Protestant Church and interrupted Divine Service . "Well, Carroll what have you got to say for yourself" said the chairman of the Bench of Magistrates. "Well, your worships" says Bill.
    Nora O' Carroll