School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roche's farm about two miles south of the village of Herbertstown in the Co. Limerick. It is mostly square in shape. There are a few large trees growing around it. It is situated close to the road. There are no very old tombstones in it. Some of the local families are buried there.
    Hospital Graveyard is situated at the back of the Parish Church, about three miles south of this village, in the Co. Limerick, There are a few trees growing in it. It is an oblong shape. Many of the local people are buried there.
  2. Potatoes are grown on every farm, and on ever cottier's plot in Herbertstown. The amount of land given by the farmers to potatoes is about one or two acres, and by the cottiers about a half-an acre.
    Potatoes are usually set in the end of February or the beginning of March. There isn't anything done to the ground before the drills are made. The