School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Lough Gur is a lake west of Herbertstown. It is a horse-shoe shape, and contains two islands namely Garrett Island and Boland Island. It is a lake surrounded by hills, the most important being Knockadoon, and Knockfennel. Lough Gur is a romantic scene. There are many traditional stories told about Lough-Gur. The following is one:-
    There is a man named Garrett a descendant of the Fitzgeralds of Desmond, supposed to ride round the surface of the lake, once, in seven years. The steed on which he is supposed to be riding has silver shoes, and it is said, that when the shoes will be worn, that Ireland will be freed.
    There is a Geraldine Castle on the eastern side of the lake. It is now owned by Count Hynes of Lough Gur, but he does not reside there. He is an Absentee.

Martin Scanlan (50)
    Mohane