School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Seán O'Hea lived with his wife in a cottage on the Hill of Knockadoon overlooking the lake of Lough-Gur. He was a great piper, and he used to be invited to every party which would be held in the district.
    One evening, Sean was walking along by the shore of the lake. A fairy queen, named Annie, appeared to him and said, "Shane, I came here to invite you to a party in Knockfennel and you must come to play for the guests, and you will get a purse of gold as a reward. If you do not come, some bad luck will befall you for I am a fairy". Shane fell dumb and he did not know what to do. He knew his wife would be angry, still he had to go. He went home to his supper. He asked his wife could he go to the party. "You may" she said "But you must be back early".
    Martin Scanlan
    Moohane, Co. Limerick