School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. About firty years ago, there used to be two fairs held at the north-west of the village of Herbertstown in the "Fair Green". One on the 12th of January, and on the 17th of March. There used to be toll paid on the cattle according to size at each of the five cross roads leading to the village. Buyers came from Cork, Limerick, and Dublin, to buy these. The buyers were kept in the houses, and there used to be great excitement in the village preparing for the buyers, (boiling hams and baking) There were two tents erected at the top of the street for the purpose of selling sweets, apples and oranges. All the young ladies of Herbertstown came to the tents on that day for the young men to give them their "Féirin" as it was called. Mr Thomas Moroney was the barron of Fair. (who spent a period in prison at the time of the Plan of Campaign) At the time of the Plan of Campaign they were discontinued, because the people were evicted and they had not cattle to sell, But after they had got back their lands the fairs were held only once more, because the buyers considered the fair place too far from a railway station to take the animals home. It was a great loss to the people of Herbertstown that the fairs were discontinued because they were very successful
        1. trade