School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick
Mrs Harnett

1. Leanfall Nuad, the ruins of which stand on the rocky elevation on the southern shore of Lough gur and due west of Carrig an Aifreinn was built about the middle of the 17th century by the Countess of Bath for Sir Geo. Bourchier, general under Sir. Geo. Carew in the reign of Elizabeth, who was second son of the Earl of Bath and receives a large grant of lad in the Lough gur district after the fall of the great Earl of Desmond. It was founded by the Countess of Bath when resident at Doon Castle by whom it was also endowed with £20 per anum for the support for the support of a chaplain, but the property having descended to the Count de Salis and the church not being registered in the (Protestant) dioscesan records that noblemen discontinued the appointment of a Chaplain and the Church