School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    twice weekly. Weaning apparel and household linen are regularly unfolded by their vendors at less than cost price" to tempt those who may be inclined to be satisfied with that they already have. While the widely advertised clearance sales in the city emporiums never fail to draw crowds of country purchasers. Those who will not travel to these sales will if possible have an extra parcel for the postman's comfort.
    Payments:- While cash payments were generally the usual manner in which purchases were made, the local shop keeper willingly accepted bags of oats or potatoes or eggs for his goods, The workman paid for his tobacco and flour (when its use became general) by working for the shop keeper.
  2. The Country Fair.
    One fair was held here each year until about the time of the famine. Many stories are told as to why it was discontinued. One is that the "Two Years' Old" and "Three Years' Old" had such a faction fight here one day that three men were killed and several were maimed for life. The most probable
        1. trade