School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. This story was told to me by my mother. There was a woman who lived in Spittal near Ballylanders and she was sick. The doctor came and he told her to watch her and not to leave her sleep. She slept and she was taken by the fairies to the liss and an old, weak, delicate woman was left in her stead. Sometimes she used to come home to see the family and go away after ten minutes. Her husband did not know how he would have her home but she told him to meet her between half eleven and twelve o'clock that night and that they would on horseback and that she would be the last riding on a white horse and to cut a brier and to throw it before the horse and pull her off. So he went and just as he had the brier cut he heard the horsemen coming on. He threw the brier before the last horse and pulled her off. They looked back and saw the riderless horse. They turned back but they could not cross the brier. The woman lived for many years after but her husband watched her closley.
    David Meade
    Ruppulagh, Co. Limerick