School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Once there lived an old man and woman named Jack and Maggie. All they had were three cows.
    One day the king came to Jack for the rent. Jack had not a copper in his pocket, that same day. The king went away and said he would call next day for it. Jack had nothing else to do but drive one of his little cows to town to sell her.
    On his way he had to pass by a large moat. Just as he was passing it out came a little red man. The little red man asked him why he was going to the fair so early in the morning. Jack told all his story.
    The little red man gave him a wheel and told him to keep his little cow and cow home and to do the following things when he would reach home.
    He should first wash the table and sweep the house well. Jack was getting uneasy, he did not know what to do with the wheel. After a long time the little man asked him what did he think he should do with the wheel. Jack said he did not know. The little red man told Jack to follow his instructions and when he would have
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick