School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Long long ago in Effin a man lived alone. The only companion he had was a faithful dog. The dog followed him everywhere and was always by his side.
    At last the man died. It was then the dog still remained with him. He followed the coffin to the grave and when it was covered he laid himself down on the green sod on top.
    The neighbours came with food and drink, tried to feed and coax the dog away but he would take nothing and would not leave his post.
    After a time the faithful creature whose name was Bran died of a broken heart. The friends of the dead man buried the dog in a field near the graveyard and the place is marked by a stone with the simple inscription ''Bran''