School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

In an earlier part of this collection there was a reference to a famous faction fighter...

In an earlier part of this collection there was a reference to a famous faction fighter, "Fox Gilhooly", who was a native of Fedamore parish or some place convenient to it. When he was arraigned and sentenced for some serious offence, he expressed his defiance of the law in the manner already quoted.
    I'm Fox Gilhooly, I'm strong and I'm bold.
    I never was conquered or controlled.
    By any blasted three year old.
    And to hell with you barrister Leahy.
    From what I now learn, through Wm. O'Connell, publican, Croom from Jerry English, farmer Croom cottage, whose mother was a relation of Fox Gilhooly, it was barrister Leahy who sentenced the doughty faction fighter and when as presiding judge he heard the defiance of the culprit, he said "I only regret that I have not given you twenty years penal servitude". When
    William Corkery