School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of soldiers standing up sound asleep and their heads down upon their guns. On the other side of the plain there were as many rows of horses and riders all armed and all sound asleep. When the first shock went over him, he saw beside him, an officer stretched out on a bed and he too was sound asleep. Beside him on a table were a horn and a sheathed sword. When he had taken all in, the stranger spoke to him and said "You see those sleeping warriors, they are waiting for you to awaken them. When you do, their chieftain here will reward you so that you shall never want again. They will go out and free Ireland." "What am I to do" said the man. "Take that horn and blow a blast, a good loud blast on it and when you have that done that that sword and unsheathe it. You must blow the horn and draw the sword three times. Fear nothing." The man was all atremble as he picked up the horn and put it to his lips, so much so that the blast he blew was but a weak sickly one, and leaving down the horn he drew the sword from its scabbard with more courage. The steel sang as he brought it clear, and in the same instant a deep long-drawn sigh swept over the whole plain as if every man and horse on it had taken a deep breath. "Good:" said the stranger "Now do better this time" Again the man took up the horn and blew so fine and deep a blast that its rolling notes frightened himself
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir