School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

(Continued from page 63)
    Tobar - whose location is given in Cuid 1 - the field in which is the well and pump for supplying water to the town - is also known as Tobar Mhóinteáin.

Ba chóir an dá fhocal seo a chur ar an gcéad leathanach eile
    Scanns = pus
    Dread = pus searbhais

Cline - trans = ? Claidhe-an-treasna = ?
    C - an-trans = a "double ditch," that is a double bank with a small stream - for part of its length - at either side. The stream flows from Baile Mac Scradiín - a part of the lands apportioned by the founder of Manister Abbey to the monks thereof - westward through the townland of Túirín and the demesne of Islanmore, which is really Túirín, to the Maigue which flows through the demesne lands. I once heard it that this double bank was laid out as a road to a great house which was built in Tooreen. I cannot recall my author but I do not believe the statement as there is no trace of a house along the bank nor is the latter wide enough between its two streams, to have been intended for a road.
    Powlanina
    In cuid 1 this name was noted with an intimation that I was not sure of the Irish form of the word. I have now settled it. It is as spelled, Poll na nDoimhne. It is in Croom Parish Townland of Pullagh 6 " Ord. Sheet 31. A field beside it also bears the name Páircanina that is Páirc na nDoimhne. Thomas O'Grady on whose land it is
    (Continued on page 100)
    Languages