School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

Banoge, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. There are several stories told about the great famine of 1847. It affected this district very much. The district was very thickly populated before that time. There are very little ruins of houses then occupied. The blight came first on the stalks of the potatoes, but it was so severe that it went down to the potatoes. When the blight came to the potatoes they rotted in the ground. The people ate wholemeal bread instead of the potatoes. Thousands of people died of hunger. A great sickness called Famine Fever followed.