School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    should go out of the farm, but out of his fortune he should give some of it to this next brother and so on. Sometimes the girl might have the fortune if her father was pleased with the match he would give money or stock to his brothers and this was called dowry. Stocks are only very seldom given.
    Long ago people were married in the chapels late at night, but of course there was no Mass held there. Next day the wedding feast would take place in the girl's house. All the people used to go on horse-back and others on common cars and traps.
    Straw boys would visit the house at which there would be great welcome for them. These straw-boys would sing and dance with the bride.
    If a girl got married on Shrove Tuesday that girl would stay at her father's or her mother's house until Easter Sunday. On Easter Sunday her husband would come for
    James Ahern
    Clorhane, Co. Limerick