School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

There are many harmful weeds which give people bad crops if they grow thick in the garden, but the most harmful weeds are switchgrass and crowfoot. The switchgrass is a very harmful weed because it spreads rapidly and it also makes the land very poor.
    Some people thing that when thistles are very plentiful in their land that they have bad land, but that is the sign of real good land. The dock leaf is a very harmful weed because when dock leaves are in your land if you don't dig them from the root they will bud again and spread more rapidly. Although the dock leaf is a harmful weed it is a cure for the sting of a nettle.
    Dandelion is given to fowl such as turkeys and geese and nettles and dock leaves are often boiled to fatten pigs. Watercress is a very dainty and nourishing plant and country people pull it and eat it. It is eaten when it is raw but it is boiled as
    Gerard Griffin
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick